Bryan crowned Champion of the Apprentice Hands and Heels Series

24th Oct 2016 | Uncategorized

17 year old Joshua Bryan was crowned Champion of the Apprentice Hands and Heels Series on Friday 21st October. Bryan, apprentice to Andrew Balding has held a licence since March this year, he has ridden 5 winners and been placed on many more of his 80+ rides so far this season. Joshua receives coaching through the Jockey Coaching Programme from John Reid and Rodi Greene. The support these coaches provide for Josh and all apprentices and conditionals is vital, they’re there to help with anything from nutrition advice to simulator practice to fitness and guidance throughout the young jockey’s career.

A BHA jockey coach will attend each one of the Racing Excellence races throughout the series and conduct a pre-race course walk, brief the jockeys on the rules of the race and debrief which includes watching the race after in the steward’s room. The coach on course awards each apprentice points on their professionalism, presentation of themselves, riding skills, place points and they all receive points for taking part in the mandatory course walk.

Joshua ended the series with a 7 point lead so was unable to be caught going in to the final. He won Β£1000 to put towards his race riding career, previous winners have bought simulators, IPads, racing equipment and fuel cards.

Adam McNamara won the final race of the series, he also won the Racing Excellence Haydock Apprentice Series back in September.

For more information on Racing Excellence or the Jockey Coaching Programme please contact Jennie Durrans, jennie@brs.org.uk or call 01638 669039.

Our Alumni

Paul

Hanagan

Multiple Group 1 winning jockey

D.O.B - 8/9/80

Champion Jockey – 2010 & 2011

Champion Apprentice – 2002

Multiple G1 winning jockey

BRS Courses

9 Week Course (NVQ 2) – 1997

Apprentice Licence Course – 1999

Our Alumni

Andrea

Atenzi

Flat Jockey

Racing Post Trophy (G1)

Grosser Preis von Bayern (G1)

Premio Lydia Tesio Longines (G1)

BRS Courses

NVQ 2 in Racehorse Care – residential at BRS – 2007

Apprentice Licence Course – 2008

Apprentice Advanced – 2009

Our Alumni

Adam

Beschizza

Flat Jockey

John Smith Cup at York

BRS Courses

Flexible Learning Programme – 2006-2007

Apprentice Licence Course – 2009

Our Alumni

Charlie

Appleby

Trainer to Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum

Breeders Cup (G1)

The Champagne Stakes at Doncaster (G2)

Cape Verde Stakes, Meydan (G2)

Gordon Stakes (G3)

BRS Courses

9 Week Course + NVQ 2 – 1991

Trainer Licence Courses – 2013

Our Alumni

Luke

Morris

Flat Jockey

Qatar Prix De L'Abbaye De Longchamp (G1)

Northumberland Plate

British Champion All-Weather Jockey – 2010 & 2011

BRS Courses

Flexible Learning Programme – 2004

Apprentice Licence Course – 2005

Apprentice Conditional Advanced Course – 2006

One to One Jockey Coaching

Our Alumni

Sam

Thomas

National Hunt Jockey

Lexus Chase (G1)

John Durkan Memorial Punchestown Chase (G1)

Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (G1)

Tingle Creek Chase (G1) Betfair Chase (G1)

BRS Courses

9 week residential course + NVQ2 – 2000

Category A Amateur Jockey Licence – 2000

Conditional Jockey Licence – 2001

Level 3 Diploma in Racehorse Care & Management - 2015

Trainers Modules 1, 2 & 3 - 2015

Our Alumni

Louis

Steward

Apprentice Flat Jockey

Betfred Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap) 2014

Betfred Ebor (Heritage Handicap) 2014

Racing Excellence All Weather Hand and Heels Series 2013-14

BRS Courses

9 Week Course + Level 2 DIploma - 2011

Apprentice Licence Course - 2012

Apprentice Continuation Course - 2013

Our Alumni

Seb

Sanders

Mulitple G1 winning flat jockey

Champion Jockey – 2007

Champion Apprentice – 1995

July Cup & Prix de Diane

Oaks & Irish 2000 Guineas

Cheveley Park Stakes

BRS Courses

9 Week Course + NVQ 2 – 1988

Apprentice Licence Course – 1990

Our Alumni

Wayne

Hutchinson

National Hunt Jockey - Winner of the Coral Scottish Grand National Handicap Chase

Coral Scottish Grand National Handicap Chase (G3)

BRS Courses

9 Week Course + NVQ2 – 1998

Conditional Licence Course – 1999

Our Alumni

James

Doyle

Multiple Group 1 winning Jockey

Tattersalls Gold Cup (GP1) - 2013 & 2014

Grand Prix du Paris (GP1) - 2014

QIPCO Champion Stakes (GP1) - 2014

BRS Courses

Employer Referral Course + NVQ2 - 2005

Category A Amateur Permit - 2004

Apprentice Jockeys Licence Course - 2004

Our Alumni

Oisin

Murphy

Professional Flat Jockey

Abu Dhabi Championship (GP3) - 2015

Jebel Ali Mile (GP3) - 2015

Betfred.com Temple Stakes (GP3) - 2014

BRS Courses

4 week Course + Level 2 Diploma - 2013

Apprentice Licence Course - 2013

Apprentice Continuation Training - 2013

Our Alumni

Jessica

Fortt

Stud Manager

Godolphin Stud & Stable Staff Awards 'Employee of the Year' - 2015

BRS Courses

9 week course + NVQ2 - 1996

Our Alumni

Aidan

Coleman

National Hunt Jockey

United House Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 2) - 2014

Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) - 2014

Keltbray Holloway's Hurdle (Grade 2) - 2015

BRS Courses

Employer Referral Course + NVQ2 - 2006

Our Alumni

Tom

Marquand

Professional Flat Jockey

Racing Excellence All Weather Hands & Heels Series - 2015

Champion Apprentice Jockey - 2015

BRS Courses

Pony Racing Training - 2011, 2012 & 2013

Advanced Pony Racing Training - 2013

4 week Course + Level 2 Diploma - 2014

Apprentice Licence Course - 2014

Apprentice Advanced Course - 2016

Our Alumni

Leanne

Masterton

Travelling Head Girl

Godolphin Stud & Stables Award 'Employee of the Year' - 2014

BRS Courses

9 week course & NVQ2 - 1995

Our Alumni

Royston

Ffrench

Professional Flat Jockey

Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Skywards (GP2) - 2012

Deutsches Derby (GP1) - 2010

Preis von Europa (GP1) - 2009

Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (GP2) - 2008

BRS Courses

9 week course + NVQ2 - 1994