Requirements

The British Racing School will register you for your qualification with 1st4Sport, who are the Awarding Organisation. We will supply you with a workbook for learning; it will be up to you to do other research in your own time. Work is submitted using an online assessment portal.

This is a substantial qualification comprising 6 units of knowledge:

Know the history, development and present day role of the Thoroughbred in the racing and breeding industries.

Know the role and responsibilities of major organisations within the British horseracing industry.

Understand the organisation, governance and regulation of the British horseracing industry.

Understand the principles of race planning and their impact on British horseracing.

Understand the operation of racecourses in the horseracing industry.

Understand the structure of the Betting industry and its relationship with the British horseracing industry.

 

 

Contact Details

For further information, price and to register for the course please contact Di Farrell-Thomas on: 01638 675907. E: di.farrell-thomas@brs.org uk Β 

Course Dates
  • Start Date
    End Date
    • 03/07/2017
      01/01/2020

    Our Alumni

    Paul

    Hanagan

    Multiple Group 1 winning jockey

    D.O.B - 8/9/80

    Champion Jockey – 2010 & 2011

    Champion Apprentice – 2002

    Multiple G1 winning jockey

    BRS Courses

    9 Week Course (NVQ 2) – 1997

    Apprentice Licence Course – 1999

    Our Alumni

    Andrea

    Atenzi

    Flat Jockey

    Racing Post Trophy (G1)

    Grosser Preis von Bayern (G1)

    Premio Lydia Tesio Longines (G1)

    BRS Courses

    NVQ 2 in Racehorse Care – residential at BRS – 2007

    Apprentice Licence Course – 2008

    Apprentice Advanced – 2009

    Our Alumni

    Adam

    Beschizza

    Flat Jockey

    John Smith Cup at York

    BRS Courses

    Flexible Learning Programme – 2006-2007

    Apprentice Licence Course – 2009

    Our Alumni

    Charlie

    Appleby

    Trainer to Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum

    Breeders Cup (G1)

    The Champagne Stakes at Doncaster (G2)

    Cape Verde Stakes, Meydan (G2)

    Gordon Stakes (G3)

    BRS Courses

    9 Week Course + NVQ 2 – 1991

    Trainer Licence Courses – 2013

    Our Alumni

    Luke

    Morris

    Flat Jockey

    Qatar Prix De L'Abbaye De Longchamp (G1)

    Northumberland Plate

    British Champion All-Weather Jockey – 2010 & 2011

    BRS Courses

    Flexible Learning Programme – 2004

    Apprentice Licence Course – 2005

    Apprentice Conditional Advanced Course – 2006

    One to One Jockey Coaching

    Our Alumni

    Sam

    Thomas

    National Hunt Jockey

    Lexus Chase (G1)

    John Durkan Memorial Punchestown Chase (G1)

    Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (G1)

    Tingle Creek Chase (G1) Betfair Chase (G1)

    BRS Courses

    9 week residential course + NVQ2 – 2000

    Category A Amateur Jockey Licence – 2000

    Conditional Jockey Licence – 2001

    Level 3 Diploma in Racehorse Care & Management - 2015

    Trainers Modules 1, 2 & 3 - 2015

    Our Alumni

    Louis

    Steward

    Apprentice Flat Jockey

    Betfred Cambridgeshire (Heritage Handicap) 2014

    Betfred Ebor (Heritage Handicap) 2014

    Racing Excellence All Weather Hand and Heels Series 2013-14

    BRS Courses

    9 Week Course + Level 2 DIploma - 2011

    Apprentice Licence Course - 2012

    Apprentice Continuation Course - 2013

    Our Alumni

    Seb

    Sanders

    Mulitple G1 winning flat jockey

    Champion Jockey – 2007

    Champion Apprentice – 1995

    July Cup & Prix de Diane

    Oaks & Irish 2000 Guineas

    Cheveley Park Stakes

    BRS Courses

    9 Week Course + NVQ 2 – 1988

    Apprentice Licence Course – 1990

    Our Alumni

    Wayne

    Hutchinson

    National Hunt Jockey - Winner of the Coral Scottish Grand National Handicap Chase

    Coral Scottish Grand National Handicap Chase (G3)

    BRS Courses

    9 Week Course + NVQ2 – 1998

    Conditional Licence Course – 1999

    Our Alumni

    James

    Doyle

    Multiple Group 1 winning Jockey

    Tattersalls Gold Cup (GP1) - 2013 & 2014

    Grand Prix du Paris (GP1) - 2014

    QIPCO Champion Stakes (GP1) - 2014

    BRS Courses

    Employer Referral Course + NVQ2 - 2005

    Category A Amateur Permit - 2004

    Apprentice Jockeys Licence Course - 2004

    Our Alumni

    Oisin

    Murphy

    Professional Flat Jockey

    Abu Dhabi Championship (GP3) - 2015

    Jebel Ali Mile (GP3) - 2015

    Betfred.com Temple Stakes (GP3) - 2014

    BRS Courses

    4 week Course + Level 2 Diploma - 2013

    Apprentice Licence Course - 2013

    Apprentice Continuation Training - 2013

    Our Alumni

    Jessica

    Fortt

    Stud Manager

    Godolphin Stud & Stable Staff Awards 'Employee of the Year' - 2015

    BRS Courses

    9 week course + NVQ2 - 1996

    Our Alumni

    Aidan

    Coleman

    National Hunt Jockey

    United House Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 2) - 2014

    Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) - 2014

    Keltbray Holloway's Hurdle (Grade 2) - 2015

    BRS Courses

    Employer Referral Course + NVQ2 - 2006

    Our Alumni

    Tom

    Marquand

    Professional Flat Jockey

    Racing Excellence All Weather Hands & Heels Series - 2015

    Champion Apprentice Jockey - 2015

    BRS Courses

    Pony Racing Training - 2011, 2012 & 2013

    Advanced Pony Racing Training - 2013

    4 week Course + Level 2 Diploma - 2014

    Apprentice Licence Course - 2014

    Apprentice Advanced Course - 2016

    Our Alumni

    Leanne

    Masterton

    Travelling Head Girl

    Godolphin Stud & Stables Award 'Employee of the Year' - 2014

    BRS Courses

    9 week course & NVQ2 - 1995

    Our Alumni

    Royston

    Ffrench

    Professional Flat Jockey

    Dubai City Of Gold Sponsored By Skywards (GP2) - 2012

    Deutsches Derby (GP1) - 2010

    Preis von Europa (GP1) - 2009

    Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (GP2) - 2008

    BRS Courses

    9 week course + NVQ2 - 1994